Goring C. of E. Primary School

Governance

There are over 300,000 school governors across England, making them the largest group of volunteers in the country.

The governing body contributes to the school by fulfilling three roles:

  • Providing a strategic view
  • Acting as a critical friend
  • Ensuring accountability

Elected governors serve a four-year term of office, which can be renewed after this period (with the exception of parent governors if their children leave the school). The Chair of Governors is elected annually.

The full governing body meets regularly throughout the school year to receive a report from the Headteacher and to review the development of the school. In addition, governors share responsibility with the staff through sub-committees for areas such as:

  • Health and safety
  • Safeguarding
  • Admissions
  • Buildings and grounds
  • Finance
  • Curriculum and staffing
  • Recruitment and appointment of new staff

Financial Benchmarking

To compare Goring CE Primary School with other schools, please use the GOV.UK benchmarking tool.

To contact the Chair of Governors, please email chairgovernors@goring.oxon.sch.uk.

 

  Governor   Category of Governor First Appointed   Term Ends
  Iain Alexander   Foundation - PCC  Jan 2011   Jan 2023
  Madeleine Bastawrous   Parent  Oct 2021   Oct 2025
  Amanda Clegg   Co-opted   April 2018   Sept 2023
  Vanessa Cooke   Local Authority  Feb 2016   Oct 2026
  Henry Fay (Chair)                         Foundation - Diocese   Nov 2019   Nov 2023
  Lara Knight   Parent  Sept 2022   Sept 2026
  Chris McCutcheon   Foundation - PCC  Sept 2018   Oct 2026
  Tim Monk   Foundation - PCC  1999   July 2023
  Ben Phillips   Foundation - Ex-officio  Jan 2019   ongoing
  Bernadette Sachse   Chair of Governors/ Parent  Jan 2020   Jan 2024
  Helen Scurr   Foundation - PCC   Sept 2010   Oct 2026
  Ailsa Toolin   Staff  Sept 2019   Sept 2023
  Angela Wheatcroft   Headteacher  Sept 2009   ongoing

Chairs of Committees

  Chair    Committee
  Chris McCutcheon   Finance
  Vanessa Cooke   Admissions
  Vanessa Cooke   Personnel 
  Henry Fay   Ethos 
  Tim Monk   Buildings
  Mandy Clegg   Safeguarding
  Madeleine Bastawrous   Curriculum

Our Governors

Iain Alexander

Foundation:PCC

Amanda Clegg

Co-opted

Vanessa Cooke

Local Authority

Henry Fay

Chair of Governors/Foundation:Diocese

Chris McCutcheon

Foundation:PCC

Tim Monk

Foundation:PCC

Ben Phillips

Foundation:Ex-officio

Bernadette Sachse

Parent

Helen Scurr

Foundation:PCC

Angela Wheatcroft

Headteacher

Ailsa Toolin

Staff

Jill Kirby

Clerk

Madeleine Bastawrous

Vice Chair/Parent
Become a School Governor
Scheme Of Delegation 2022
Parent Survey Response Report April 2022
Meetings 2021 2022
Governor Interests And Voting Rights Register 2022